CONTACT US

Tel: +44 (0) 7702 123 883

CHALET HIBOU
 

Grand Rue, Les Frênes, Les Belleville, 73440, France   
GPS Co-ordinates: 45.397545, 6.493835

 

info@chalethibou.co.uk
+44 (0) 7702 123 883

Get all the latest, from mountain to mailbox

  • Chalet Hibou on TripAdvisor
  • Chalet Hibou on Instagram
  • Chalet Hibou on Facebook
  • Chalet Hibou on Twitter
  • Chalet Hibou on LinkedIn

Copyright © 2019 Chalet Hibou - Ski Chalet in St Martin de Belleville

PRIVACY POLICY

 

 

Privacy and cookies
 

We are a data controller under the Data Protection law as we collect and process personal information about you in order to provide our services. Please see below 'Why we need your information', for a full description of the services in which we may use your personal data.
 

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. Through this Privacy Notice we have sought to be as transparent as possible to fully explain how your personal data is held and processed.
 

This Privacy Notice explains when and why we collect personal information about people who engage or come into contact with us, whether via receiving our services or our visiting website.  Upon visiting our website, we will use third party service providers to collect technical information from your device including standard internet log information such as the Internet Protocol (IP) address, your browser type and version, and certain page interaction information.

 

This notice explains how we collect, use and share your information and how long we keep it, and how we keep it secure.

 

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time so please check this page regularly to ensure that you’re happy with any changes.
 

If you have any questions regarding our privacy practices, please write to info@chalethibou.co.uk.

What type of information is collected about you?
 

We may collect various types of personal data, such as your:
 

  • contact details; including name, address, email address, telephone number, etc.

  • date of birth

  • information about your family

  • IP address and information regarding which website pages you access and when

  • lifestyle, social and personal circumstances



Why we need your information

 

We need your personal data in order to provide you with the services you receive from us. We will only collect personal data that is absolutely necessary and any information we collect about you will be strictly in accordance with the Data Protection legislation.

We process your information:

 

  • when responding to any enquiries

  • when processing bookings

  • when sending marketing material or e-newsletters

  • and to provide you with our services during your stay at Chalet Hibou

 

You will be advised of any additional purposes or uses at the time the information is collected or used.

Who your information may be shared with

We may also share your information with third party service providers working on our behalf for the purposes of providing services to you on our behalf (for example, if you chose to book ski lessons or excursions through us).  However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure, as required by the Data Protection Act 1998 and General Data Protection Regulation 2016 (GDPR), and not to use it for any other purposes.

We will never use or share your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes without your permission.

How long we keep your information

We review our retention periods of the information we hold about you on a regular basis. We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as it is necessary for the relevant activity or service that we provide to you, or as required by law.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to collect information about how people are using our website - what information they look at, how they use a web page, how long they spend on the site, etc.

This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.


 

Cookies

Upon visiting our website, cookies are used to collect information about website usage. Cookies are also set when you:

  • click on social networking buttons in our pages such as Facebook, Twitter or TripAdvisor

  • watch videos

  • use our contact form

Find out more about how we use cookies.

 

E-Newsletters

We always acts upon your choices around what type of communications you want to receive and how you want to receive them.

 

Where you have signed up for our newsletter, we will seek your consent as well as use email newsletters to inform you of what we’re doing, news, events and offers.

Tools may be used to help us improve the effectiveness of our communications with you, including tracking whether the emails we send are opened and which links are clicked within a message.  This helps us to improve and refine future email marketing around our campaigns and make sure all our emails are relevant and useful as possible.

You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from us and can unsubscribe from our newsletter at any time. 

Protecting your information

Any information held by us about individuals is held securely and in compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and GDPR.

We are committed to protecting its service user’s personal data.  We have put measures in place to ensure that our staff, service providers, partners and suppliers all protect your information in line with good practice and the law. These follow the rules and practices known as Information Governance (IG).

The information security measures we've put in place include:

  • following good Information Governance practice and the law when it comes to collecting, handling and giving access to information

  • putting processes in place to ensure good Information Governance practices for information we collect, hold or handle in both manual and electronic forms

  • access to your information is only given to those who need to know and where it is necessary

  • information will not be held for longer than required and will be disposed of securely


 

Requesting access to, updates to or removal of your information

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) gives you certain rights regarding your data and the way we use it.

You can ask us to:
 

  • send you a copy of the data we hold about you (called a Subject Access Request)

  • erase your data (Subject Erasure Request)

  • transfer your data (Subject Portability Request)

  • correct your data (called a Subject Rectification Request)

  • limit the use of your data (called a Subject Processing Restriction Request)

  • stop using your data (called a Subject Processing Objection)
     

To make any of the above requests, or to request that we remove your details from our database, please contact us. We will remove data in accordance with your wishes excluding any data we are required to keep by law.

 

If you change your address or email address, or if any of your circumstances change or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please contact us.

Your information choice and rights

Where we use your personal data for other purposes other than what you have consented or where we have to fulfil a statutory obligation, or where the data protection law allows, then we will let you know so that you can make an informed choice about how your information is used.
 

If you do not want your information to be used for any purpose beyond providing the services you have agreed to receive, such as; sharing it with our partners or providers for service delivery planning or improvement of services or for Business Intelligence, profiling research or statistical purposes (in such instance only minimum and necessary, anonymised or pseudonymised data will be used), you can choose to opt-out of this.
 

You may not be able to object to your information being used, held, or shared under certain circumstances.  For example, where have a duty to safeguard a vulnerable adult or a child, or the prevention and detection of crime, or where we are required to fulfil our statutory obligations.
 

Where you would like to withdraw your consent or opt-out of any other use of your information, please write to info@chalethibou.co.uk.


Information Commissioner's Office

The Information Commissioner is the UK's independent body set up to uphold information rights.
 

If you would like to know more about your rights under the Data Protection law, and what you should expect from us, visit the Information Commissioner’s website.
 

If you have any concerns regarding our privacy practices or about exercising your Data Protection rights, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office:
 

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

 

Tel: 0303 123 1113 or 01625 545 745 
Email: casework@ico.org.uk



Changes to our privacy policy 


The terms of this Privacy Notice may change, so please recheck periodically. This statement was last updated in July 2018.

 

FOLLOW @CHALETHIBOU ON INSTAGRAM

 
  • Chalet HIbou on TripAdvisor
  • Chalet Hibou on Facebook
  • Chalet Hibou on Instagram